SUBSCRIBE MY PROFILE
HOME | BREAKING NEWS | POLICE & FIRE | IN MEMORIAM | PEOPLE | OPINION | SPORTS
 JOBS  
 DINING & ENTERTAINMENT  
 HOMES  
 CARS  
 FUNERAL HOMES  
 GOODS & SERVICES

News of Otsego County

Sports

Jensen, Victory win section titles for Cooperstown track

Jensen, Victory
win section titles
for Cooperstown track

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Sophomores Claire Jensen and Braeden Victory won Section III Class C1 titles for Cooperstown Wednesday, June 9, in South Lewis.

The Cooperstown track teams ended their seasons Wednesday, with a fourth-place finish for the girls and a ninth-place finish for the boys.

Jensen won the 200, with a time of 26.68, and Victory won the high jump, with a jump of 4-10.

Jensen also placed second in the 400, with a school record breaking time of 58.97. The previous record, 60.45, was set by Marissa Kaplan in 2005.

Unatego’s baseball season ends in 1-0 loss

Unatego’s baseball season
ends in 1-0 loss

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Troy Halverson’s two-out RBI single in the top of the seventh inning knocked third-seeded Unatego out of the Section IV Class C baseball playoffs, as visiting Union Springs, the six seed, beat the Spartans, 1-0, Wednesday, June 9, in Otego.

Union Springs pitcher Ryan Bailey pitched a no-hitter and struck out 16 batters to get the win. He was one walk away from a perfect game.

Unatego’s Braedon Johnson took the loss despite striking out nine batters. He gave up four hits and three walks.

Oneonta falls to SV in baseball quarterfinals

Oneonta falls to SV
in baseball quarterfinals

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Oneonta was eliminated from the Section IV Class B baseball playoffs with a 17-7 loss in a six-inning game at Susquehanna Valley on Wednesday, June 9.

SV outhit the Jackets, 15-5, and three SV players had three hits each.

Oneonta fought back from a 6-0 deficit to take a 7-6 lead going into the fifth inning, but SV put the game away by scoring eight runs runs on five hits in the bottom of the inning inning.

Oneonta will lose five players to graduation: Aidan Breakey, Cole Platt , Jordan Goble, Tanner Russin and Matt Shultz.

Hawkeyes rally in sixth to beat Oriskany in softball quarterfinals
Cooperstown’s Abby Miller slides safely into third in the third inning of the Hawkeyes’ Section III Class C quarterfinal win over visiting Oriskany on Wednesday, June 9.

Hawkeyes rally in sixth
to beat Oriskany
in softball quarterfinals

By GREG KLEIN • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Tori France scored the game-winning run on an error during an at bat by Savannah Kirkby as top seeded Cooperstown rallied in the bottom of the sixth inning to beat visiting Oriskany, 12-8, in the Section III Class C softball quarterfinals Wednesday, June 9, at Cooperstown Central School.

The Hawkeyes trailed, 8-7, after a three-run top of the sixth gave Oriskany the lead, but then batted through the lineup in the bottom of the inning to retake the lead.

Anna Lambert began the inning by reaching on a two-base error and taking third on a wild pitch. She scored on Emily Amore’s single up the middle. France bunted her way to first, then after an out, was ruled safe at second on Jeana Geertgens’ fielder’s choice.

Oriskany got a force on Amore at home on Katie Crippen’s fielder’s choice, but Kirkby then hit a ball to the left side of the infield that led to France and Crippen scoring on a throwing error by Lani Roberts at third.

Ellie Hotaling then singled to score two insurance runs and give Cooperstown an 12-8 lead going into the top of the seventh inning.

Cooperstown softball Coach Buddy Lippitt told his team after the game that it was his favorite game of the season.

“You guys showed that if we get down, we can get back up,” he said. “That’s what a team sport is and that is what kind of game softball is.”

Haney’s homer, Ubner’s Ks lead Cooperstown to baseball semifinals

Cooperstown’s Kendall Haney pitches in relief in the Hawkeyes’ 1-0 win over South Lewis in the Section III Class C quarterfinals Wednesday, June 9, in Cooperstown. (Greg Klein/AllOtsego.com).

Haney’s homer,
Ubner’s Ks
lead Cooperstown
to baseball semifinals

By GREG KLEIN • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

COOPERSTOWN – Chris Ubner struck out 17 batters in six innings and Kendall Haney hit a solo home run to center field to give top seeded Cooperstown a 1-0 win over No. 9 South Louis in the Section III Class C quarterfinals Wednesday, June 9, at Doubleday Field.

Ubner gave up four walks and two hits, but had five innings where he got all three outs via strikeouts.

“He was throwing heat,” Cooperstown Coach Frank Miosek said.

Ubner’s Falcon counterpart, Colin Randall, did almost as well, giving up only three hits and striking out five batters. Even the game winner to Haney had a chance of being an out, but centerfielder Clayton Kraeger fell as the ball hit the top of his glove and Haney took four bases on the play. Both scorekeepers ruled it a home run.

Miosek also credited a fifth-inning defensive play by freshman catcher Emerson Toulson, who made a play after a passed ball on a third strike, keeping the ball away from the runner and getting him out at first.

“The throw was perfect. That was big, because the next guy walked,” Miosek said. “If they get two men on base, you never know what is going to happen.”

Haney also got the save, giving up one single in the seventh inning, but recording the final out with the tying run on third base.

The first two innings of the game were played Tuesday, but rain halted it, and the game was finished Wednesday.

Cooperstown will host fourth seeded Pulaski at 5 p.m., Thursday, June 10 at Doubleday Field, with the winner advancing to Saturday’s section title game. Because Doubleday Field is not available Saturday, that game is likely to be played on a neutral field, perhaps in the Utica area if two seed Thousand Islands advances, too, Cooperstown officials said.

 

 

 

Hall of Fame moves induction to September, will allow limited crowds

Hall of Fame moves
induction to September,
will allow limited crowds

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Jane Forbes Clark, chair of the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, announced in a media release Wednesday, June 9, that this summer’s Induction Ceremony will take place at 1:30 p.m., Wednesday, Sept. 8, in front of limited crowds as an outdoor ticketed event on the grounds of the Clark Sports Center.

The Induction Ceremonywill be broadcast live on MLB Network.

Planning continues to be adapted to guidelines set forth by the Centers for Disease Control and the New York Department of Health.

“On behalf of our board of directors and our staff, we are thrilled to be able to welcome our Hall of Famers – the living legends – and fans back to Cooperstown to celebrate the Induction of the Class of 2020,” Clark said in the media release.  “Returning the Induction Ceremony to an outdoor event will provide the baseball community with the opportunity to visit Cooperstown and celebrate the Induction of four of the game’s greats.”

The ceremony will honor the members of the Class of 2020: Derek Jeter, Marvin Miller, Ted Simmons and Larry Walker.

No candidates were elected for Induction in 2021.

Outlaws win home opener in extra innings

Outlaws win
home opener
in extra innings

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Gunner Johnson’s walkoff RBI walk scored A.J. Gaich in the bottom of the 10th inning as Oneonta won its first game of the 2021 season, beating Albany, 2-1, in the Outlaws’s home opener Monday, June 7.

Both starting pitchers had good nights. Albany’s Jake Manderson gave up one unearned run in the second inning, but otherwise pitched three clean innings. Gaich scored the Outlaws first run, too, on a fielder’s choice in the second inning.

Kieran Finnegan had an even better performance for Oneonta, pitching a 10-inning complete game, giving up five hits and one run, with seven strikeouts and one walk.

Ben Lavery had the RBI for Albany, scoring Ty Gallagher n a single in the top of the eighth inning to even up the score.

Chase Carroll took the loss in relief for Albany (1-3).

Oneonta (1-3) plays at Mohawk Valley at 7 p.m., Wednesday, June 9, and hosts Saugerties at 7 p.m., Thursday, June 10, at Damaschke Field in Oneonta.

 

Cooperstown blanks Weedsport, 5-0, in playoff opener
Weedsport’s Christine Jackson slides in safely after stealing second, just beating the tag from Cooperstown shortstop Ellie Hotaling. (Greg Klein/AllOtsego.com).

Cooperstown blanks
Weedsport, 5-0,
in playoff opener

By GREG KLEIN • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Marley Lippitt struck out 14 batters, walking none and giving up three hits, as top seeded Cooperstown advanced to the Section III Class C quarterfinals with a 5-0 opening-round win over No. 16 Weedsport on Monday, June 7, at Cooperstown Central School.

Cooperstown had trouble with Weedsport pitcher Christine Jackson early, but began to figure out her motion in the middle innings.

“It wasn’t so much the pitcher’s pitches as she had this extra motion that was throwing off our timing,” Cooperstown softball coach Buddy Lippitt said. “We were not being careful enough at the pitches we were swinging at and we were helping her out. After a couple of innings, we settled in and began laying off bad pitches.”

As a No. 1 seed in softball, Cooperstown got upset by a 16 seed twice in the past six years, in 2015 and 2017. However, Lippitt said he and assistant coach Lynn Casale spoke to the team after the first couple of innings and told them they could play much better.

Coop girls win CSC track title

Coop girls win
CSC D3 track title

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Cooperstown’s girls finished first and boys finished third in the seven-team Center State Conference Division 3 track and field championships Saturday, June 5, in Sauquoit Valley.

The Hawkeye girls took first with 128 points, narrowly beating second-place Sauquoit with 115 points and third-place Mount Markham with 102.

Glens Falls beats Oneonta, 19-18

Glens Falls beats
Oneonta, 19-18

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Glens Falls scored 10 runs in the first inning and nine more in the middle innings as Oneonta dropped a road game at Glens Falls, 19-18, Sunday, June 6.

The Outlaws trailed, 10-2, after the first inning, but clawed back into the game, taking a 16-10 lead after five-run third and fourth innings, However, the Dragons scored two runs in the fifth inning, four in the sixth and five in the seventh.

Outlaws lose on road to Elmira

Outlaws lose
on road
to Elmira

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Elmira scored five runs in the bottom of the fourth inning to overcome an early Oneonta lead and win, 7-4, in the Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League on Saturday, June 5, in Elmira.

Isaiah Corey drove in two runs and Oneonta High School graduate Keaton Mark went 2-for-3 for the Outlaws.

Kyle Mahady took the loss for Oneonta.

OHS graduate Tanner Beang got his first start of the season for the Outlaws, giving up one run in three innings on two hits and a walk, while striking out two.

Oneonta (0-2) is at Glens Falls for a game at 7 p.m., Sunday, June 6.

Milford/Laurens reigns in Tri-Valley track

Milford/Laurens
reigns in
Tri-Valley track

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Combined for several years in track and field, Milford/Laurens won both the boys and girls Tri-Valley League titles Tuesday, June 1.

The M/L boys finished with 137 points. Downsville was second with 100 and Cherry Valley-Springfield finished third with 75.

The M/L girls were more dominant, with 159 points.

Carter Stevens and Riley each won league titles for M/L.

Carter won the 3000 steeplechase, 1600, and 3200. Riley won the 100, 200, and 400.

Mariah Saggese won the triple jump and high jump.

Other M/L winners were: Emily Stanley in the 2000 steeplechase, Kyrah Andrades in the 400 hurdles and Sarah Munson in the discus.

Unatego beats Sidney in baseball, 7-4

Unatego beats Sidney
in baseball, 7-4

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

Braedon Johnson struck out 11 batters for the win as Unatego beat host Sidney in a Midstate Athletic Conference baseball game Thursday, June 3.

Johnson gave up one run on five hits and four walks and the Spartans built on a 5-1 lead with two runs in the top of the seventh inning. However, Sidney got to reliever Garrett Backus for three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to make it exciting.

Ryan Marshall went 2-for-4 with two RBI and a run scored for Unatego, which awaits Section IV Class C tournament seedings.

Martin no-hitter leads Edmeston to fifth straight TVL title

Martin no-hitter
leads Edmeston
to fifth straight
TVL title

STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com

John Martin gave up no hits in seven innings, allowing just one run as Edmeston won its fifth straight Tri-Valley League baseball title, beating Sharon Springs/Cherry Valley-Springfield, 9-1, Friday, June 4, in Edmeston.

Noah Acampora scored for Cherry Valley in the top of the first, on two errors, but Martin and the Panthers settled in after that, keeping SS/CV-S off the base path.

Kyle Ough, Gregory DeVries and Martin each had two doubles to lead Edmeston at the plate.

Posts navigation

21 Railroad Ave. Cooperstown, New York 13326 • (607) 547-6103