Wednesday Sports Roundup:
Franklin/Unatego, Milford/Laurens
advance to TVL boys soccer final
STAFF REPORT • Special to www.AllOTSEGO.com
Sometimes, four schools are better than two.
The combined teams of Franklin/Unatego and Milford/Laurens advanced to the Tri-Valley League boys soccer championship game with semifinal wins Wednesday, Oct. 13.
In Milford, No. 2 seeded M/L topped Cherry Valley-Springfield on a golden goal by Brock Mann on a throw-in by Martin Thorsland in overtime to win, 3-2.
Adam Peddie and Riley Stevens also scored for Milford/Laurens (11-4, 8-1).
Kris Cade and Allan Parker scored for Cherry Valley-Springfield (7-4, 6-3), which got 12 saves form Gavin Valenta.
In Franklin, Matthew Serrao had a hat trick to help top-seeded Franklin/Unatego to a 5-1 win over visiting Schenevus, the four seed.
Connor Kulp and Wyatt Beers also scored for Franklin/Unatego (12-1-1, 9-0), which got assists from Henry Barnes and Chase Birdsall.
Mehki Regg scored for Schenevus (8-6, 5-4).
The top seeds will meet for the TVL boys title at 1 p.m, Saturday, Oct. 14, at Wright National Soccer Campus in Oneonta.
Franklin/Unatego beat M/L, 4-2, in Laurens on Sept. 21.
More sports below.
BOYS SOCCER
Maine-Endwell 9, Oneonta 2
In Endwell, Finlay Oliver and Matthew Rubin scored for the Yellowjackets, who fell on the road in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference playoffs.
Morris 4, Edmeston 3
In Edmeston, Scott Murphy scored twice as No. 8 Morris upset the host Panthers, the five seed in the TVL playoffs.
Ethan Franklin and Christian Valentine also scored for Morris (5-8, 3-7).
Kyle Ough, Preston Graham and Caleb Zinger all scored for Edmeston (5-7, 4-5).
Worcester 3, Sharon Springs 1
In Worcester, Connor Fancher scored two goals as the six seeded Wolverines beat visiting Sharon Springs, the seven seed, in the TVL playoffs.
Ben Ballard had a goal and an assist for Worcester (8-5-1, 4-5).
Luke Enyart scored for Sharon Springs (2-8-1, 2-7).
GIRLS SOCCER
Corning-Painted Post 1, Oneonta 0, OT
In Corning, class AA Corning-Painted Post needed overtime to subdue the visiting Yellowjackets in the STAC playoffs.
Jacket keeper Liz Bradley had a good game in the box to send the game into overtime for Oneonta (9-5, 8-3).
Mount Markham 3, Cooperstown 0
In Cooperstown, the host Hawkeyes got seven saves from Samantha Vezza but fell on senior night to the visiting Mustangs in a Center State Conference Division III match.
Richfield Springs 4, Sharon Springs 2
In Sharon, eleventh-seeded Richfield Springs got a TVL playoff win over host Sharon Springs, the nine seed.
Molly Bobnick, Riley Francis, Maggie Worobey and Anna Hawkes all scored for Richfield Springs (2-13, 1-10).
Rachel Burke scored both goals for Sharon Springs (4-11, 3-7).
WCDO Sports Director Nate Lull and photographer Cheryl Clough contributed to this report.