Seats To Be Filled Tuesday At County, City, 9 Towns

POLLS TO BE OPEN 6 A.M.-9 P.M.

Seats Being Filled Tuesday

At County, City, 9 Towns

Three seats on the Otsego County Board of Representatives are being contested in Tuesday’s mid-term elections, as are five seats on Oneonta’s Common Council, control of the Richfield Town Board, three state Supreme Court seats, and other local races.  Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Here’s a list of the contested races:

State Supreme Court (Vote for 3)

Chris Baker (R), Oliver N. Blaise, III (R), Pete Charnetsky (D), Mark Masler (R), Claudette Y. Newman (D)

Otsego County Board

District 2, Michele Farwell (D) vs. Marcia Hoag (PVO)

District 3, Rick Brockway (R) vs. Caitlin Ogden (D)

District 14, Jill Basile (D) vs. Wilson Wells (LBT)

City of Oneonta

Ward 1 Council member, Luke Murphy (D), write in; Michele Frazier on ballot, but moving away

Ward 2 Council member, Mark Davies (D), Seth Peter Clark (R)

Ward 4 Council member, Kaytee Lipari Shue (D), Jerid Martin Goss (R)

Ward 5 Council member, Danielle D. Tonner (D), Leonard Carson, Jr. (R)

Ward 6 Council member, Mark J. Boshnack (D), Scott Harrington (R)

Ward 8 Council member, Mark Drnek (D), Joshua Clyde Bailey (R)

Butternuts Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Linda Gover (R), Keith Lilly (R), Harry W.  Tripp (Ind)

Hartwick Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Thomas Murphy (R),  Jason Blaske (R), Janice Gage (Ind)

Laurens Town Board

Supervisor , Dean Buccheri (D), David Neske (R)

Councilman (Vote for 2), Mark Peterson (D), Rowland Dutcher (R), Mary Bordinger (R)

Maryland Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Harold Palmer (R), Brian Bookhout (R), A.J. Hamill (LBT)

New Lisbon Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Florence Loomis (D), William M. Whitaker (R), Robert R. Eklund (WTP)

Oneonta Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Patricia Riddell Kent (D),  Katherine O’Donnell (D), Brett Holleran (R)

Richfield Town Board

Supervisor (Vote for 1), Nick Palevsky (R), David Simonds, (FRD)

Councilman (Vote for 2), Jeremy Fisher (D), Fred Eckler (R), Edward T Bello, Jr. (R), Kane A. Seamon (LIB)

Westford Town Board

Councilman (Vot for 2), Steven Zerby (D), Jackson Brady Dubois (D), Jim Feil (R)

Superintendent of Highways, Jason Ritton (D), Matt Rifenbark (R)

Worcester Town Board

Councilman (Vote for 2), Diane Addesso (D), Harold J. Ridgeway, Jr. (R), Jeffrey E. Wilcox (R)

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code